Does the Listing Agent have to Affirm an Offer has been Submitted to the Seller?

Beginning January 1, 2019, the Realtors® Code of Ethics is requiring listing brokers to confirm that they have submitted the offer to their clients upon the cooperating broker request.

It is not an automatic requirement to inform the potential buyer’s agent that the sellers have seen the offer or have signed a written notification that the seller has waived the obligation to have the offer presented. Confirmation only needs to be provided upon request.

This requirement only applies the Real Estate Agents and cannot be enforced upon the buyers or the sellers.

Lastly, any Real Estate Agent that does not submit an offer unless instructed otherwise by the seller will be in violation of Article 1.

 

To learn more visit the Florida Association of Realtors website.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.